Members

2021-22 Executive Board

President: Thomas Azari ’22

Awards:

  • Outstanding Attorney, Great American Mock Trial Invitational (GAMTI), 2021
  • Outstanding Attorney, Duke University Tobacco Road Invitational, 2021
  • All-American Attorney, National Final Round, AMTA National Championship Tournament, 2021
  • All-American Attorney, AMTA National Championship Tournament, 2021
  • Outstanding Attorney, Duke Tobacco Road Invitational, 2020
  • Outstanding Attorney, Plaintiff: Tufts Mumbo Jumbo Invitational, 2020
  • Outstanding Attorney, Defense: Tufts Mumbo Jumbo Invitational, 2020
  • Outstanding Attorney: Johns Hopkins University Blue Jay Invitational, 2019
  • Outstanding Attorney: Rutgers University Scarlet Knight Mock Trial Invitational, 2018

Co-Vice-President: Lauren Wotring ’22

Awards:

  • Outstanding Attorney, Great American Mock Trial Invitational (GAMTI), 2021
  • All-American Attorney, National Final Round, AMTA National Championship Tournament, 2021
  • Outstanding Attorney, Northwestern Mock at the Rock Invitational, 2020
  • All-National Attorney, Lancaster, PA AMTA ORCS, 2020

Co-Vice-President: Sunnah Brooks ’23

Treasurer: Maria Kutishcheva ’24

Awards:

  • Outstanding Witness, Great American Mock Trial Invitational (GAMTI), 2021
  • Outstanding Witness, Duke University Tobacco Road Invitational, 2021
  • All-American Witness, National Final Round, AMTA National Championship Tournament, 2021
  • Outstanding Witness, Rutgers University Scarlet Knight Invitational, 2020

Recruitment Chair: Brinda De Tchappi ’23

Awards:

  • Outstanding Attorney, UMBC Charm City Classic, 2021
  • All-Region Attorney, AMTA Regional 2-F, 2021
  • Outstanding Attorney, UCLA UCLASSIC, 2021
  • Outstanding Attorney, George Washington Habeas Hippopotamus Invitational, 2020
  • All-Region Attorney, Owings Mills AMTA Regional, 2020

Social Chair: Priscilla Nalubula ’23

Diversity Chair: Eva Fulton ’24

2021-22 Members

Seniors

Haleemat Adekoya

Navneet Kaur

Natalie Murray

Awards:

  • Outstanding Witness, Great American Mock Trial Invitational (GAMTI), 2021
  • Outstanding Witness, Prosecution, UMBC Charm City Classic, 2021
  • Outstanding Witness, Defense, UMBC Charm City Classic, 2021
  • All-American Witness, National Final Round, AMTA National Championship Tournament, 2021
  • All-American Witness, AMTA National Championship Tournament, 2021
  • Outstanding Attorney, Charm City Classic Mock Trial Invitational, 2020
  • Outstanding Attorney, George Washington Habeas Hippopotamus Invitational, 2020
  • Outstanding Witness, George Washington Habeas Hippopotamus Invitational, 2020
  • All-Region Witness, Washington D.C. AMTA Regional, 2020
  • Outstanding Witness, Haverford College Black Squirrel Invitational, 2019

Juniors

Maya Babu

Kathleen LePore

Zinedine Partipilo Cornielles

Awards:

  • All-American Witness, National Final Round, AMTA National Championship Tournament, 2021
  • Outstanding Witness, Northwestern Mock at the Rock Invitational, 2020
  • Outstanding Witness, Charm City Classic Mock Trial Invitational, 2019

Chichi Ukeje

Awards:

  • Outstanding Attorney, UMBC Charm City Classic, 2021
  • Outstanding Attorney, Rutgers University Scarlet Knight Invitational, 2020

Sophomores

Matthew Hustead

Amarachi Okeke

Mo Parker

Freshmen

Gaby Echiverri

Sophie Nielsen

Amariah Patterson